View by Date

View by Track

Thursday, November 15

Start Time End Time Information
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
1E: Risks and Security in a Digital World
Room: 348/349
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bob Patterson, Managing Director, Witt O'Brien's
Moderator:
Jonathan Sawicki, Associate Managing Director, Witt O'Brien's
Speaker: Cyber Risk, Cyber Incident Response, and Ensuring Mission Critical Operations
Abstract
James Espino, President/CEO, Gnostech, Inc.

Add To Calendar
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
2E: Surveillance and Visualization Technologies
Room: 350/351
Click here for details.

Chair:
Christopher Dufore, Oceanographer, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM)
Co-Chair:
David Palandro Ph.D., ER&S Advisor, ExxonMobil Corporation
Speakers: Development of a Multi-Purpose Self-Propelled Camera System
Abstract
Douglas Mitchell, Research Associate, ExxonMobil
Co-Author(s):
Tim Thornton, Chief Scientist, Tactical Electronics
Ryan Davis, Scientist, Tactical Electronics
  Integration of Autonomous Vehicles, Machine Learning and Image Analytics in Oil Spill Response
Abstract
Jeff Williams, Director - Operations, W6 Emergency Response Tech Services
Co-Author(s):
Matthew Ziska, CEO, Ziska Unmanned Machines Associates (ZUMA) Inc.
Tom Zambrano, Chief Technologist, Ziska Unmanned Machines Associates (ZUMA) Inc.
  Situational Awareness- Effective Utilization of Surveillance and Visualization Tools
Abstract
James Pringle, Assurance and Development Advisor: Surveillance, Modelling and Visualisation, Oil Spill Response Ltd.
  Diverse Application of Surveillance Technologies
Abstract
Kevin Hoskins, VP, Telecom and Information Systems, Marine Spill Response Corporation
Co-Author(s):
Mark Hess, Director of Operations, Ocean Imaging Corp.

Add To Calendar
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
3E: Response Community: Past, Present, and Future
Room: 352
Click here for details.

Chair:
Robert Chambers, Director, Global Risk Solutions
Co-Chair:
Nelson Fetgatter, President, Phoenix Pollution Control & Environmental Services, Inc.
Moderator:
Kevin Palm, Sr. Business Development Mgr., National Response Corporation (NRC)
Panelists:
Mike Reese, Senior Vice President, National Response Corporation (NRC)
 
Mike Walker, VP Gulf Region, Marine Spill Response Corporation
 
John Sweeney, Regional Response Manager, Clean Gulf Associates
 
Nick Benson DPNA US SSU UOF, US EMPR & Crisis Management, Equinor
 
Edward Turner, Director - Response Operations, Witt O'Brien's

Add To Calendar
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
4E: Response, Natural Resource Damage Assessment (NRDA), and Restoration
Room: 353/354
Click here for details.

Chair:
Gina M. Saizan, Natural Resource Damage Assessment Manager, Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator's Office (LOSCO)
Moderator:
Aaron Holton, Senior Emergency Response Coordinator, Witt O'Brien's
Speakers: Improved Coordination Between Response and NRDA - RRT6 Guidance
Abstract
Karolien Debusschere, Deputy Coordinator, Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator's Office (LOSCO)
  Aligning Response and NRDA Data Collection for Spills of Any Size—Can You Afford Not To?
Abstract
Laurie Benton, Managing Scientist, EXPONENT
Co-Author(s):
Linda Cook, Managing Scientist, EXPONENT
  From Response to Restoration - Three Louisiana Coastal Oil Spills that Lead to one Restoration Project
Abstract
Eva Windhoffer, MSc, Coastal Resources Scientist, Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator's Office (LOSCO)

Add To Calendar
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
6E: Exercise Success! Train Like You Fight and Fight Like You Train
Room: 357
Click here for details.

Chair:
Barbara Parker, EM Science and Advocacy Manager-PTS Emergency MGMT, Shell Exploration & Production Company
Moderator:
Michael Sams, Incident Management and Preparedness Advisor, U.S. Coast Guard 8th District
Speakers: Elevate the Joint Information Center (JIC)-Command Interface in Exercises to Replicate Real-life Response Challenges
Abstract
Sam Sacco, President, Strategy & Communications
  The Value of Practicing Remote Participation Exercises
Abstract
Jim Elliott, COO / President, Teichman Group / American Salvage Association
  Truly Improving Response Capability Using Exercises
Abstract
Ron Cantin, President, EMSI

Add To Calendar
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
7E: Well Containment Companies - What is their Future?
Room: 345
Click here for details.

Chair:
Mike Noel, Commercial Director, HWCG
Speakers: Subsea Containment in the Gulf of Mexico - HWCG Update
Abstract
Craig Castille, Managing Director, HWCG
  Capacity Beyond the Gulf of Mexico
Abstract
Matt Clements, SWIS Director, Oil Spill Response Limited
  Taylor Energy MC-20 Seep Containment System: Applications and Limitations
Abstract
Will Pecue, President, Taylor Energy Company

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
2F: Response Research
Room: 350/351
Click here for details.

Chair:
Gary Petrae, Senior Preparedness Analyst, Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE)
Speakers: BSEE Oil Spill Response Research
Abstract
Jay Cho, Ph.D., Research Engineer, BSEE
  Decision Tree for Determining the Relative Efficiency of Various Dispersant Delivery Technologies
Abstract
Amy McCleney, Research Engineer, SwRI
  Multispectral UAS for Detection, Characterization, and Mapping Oil Spills
Abstract
Oscar Garcia, Director, Water Mapping, LLC
Co-Author(s):
Jay Cho, Ph.D., Research Engineer, BSEE
  Gulf of Mexico - Oil Spill Response Viability Analysis
Abstract
Cullen Jones, Physical Scientist / Preparedness Analyst, Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
3F: Shoreline Assessment and Response: The Future of SCAT
Room: 352
Click here for details.

Chair:
Elliott Taylor Ph.D., Principal & Sr. Consultant, Polaris Applied Sciences
Moderator:
Helen Dubach, Manager, Readiness, CTEH RM
Speakers: How is SCAT Managed and Where Does SCAT Fit in ICS
Abstract
Ed Owens, President, Owens Coastal Consultants
  Mississippi River Fuel Oil Spill April 2018: Lessons Relative to SCAT Program
Abstract
Robert Simmons PE, President, Environmental Science Services
Co-Author(s):
Travis Scott, Environmental Scientist/GIS Analyst, Polaris Applied Sciences Inc.
  The Certification of Oil Detection Canines
Abstract
Paul Bunker, Director, Chiron K9
Co-Author(s):
Ed Owens, President, Owens Coastal Consultants
Helen Dubach, Manager, Readiness, CTEH RM
  The Future of SCAT
Abstract
Carl Childs, Ph.D., Oceanographer, National Oceanic Atmospheric Administration

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
4F: Regulatory Updates
Room: 353/354
Click here for details.

Chair:
Allen Cowart, Vice President - Operations Safety & Compliance / Special Projects, J. Connor Consulting, Inc.
Speakers: Discharges to the Gulf: How New Regulations May Affect the Oil and Gas Industry and How to Comply
Abstract
Angie Perez, Ph.D., Senior Toxicologist, CTEH, LLC
Co-Author(s):
Christine Millner, MBA, PMP, Director, Quality Management, CTEH, LLC
  BSEE Regulatory Updates: Proposed Blowout Preventer Systems and Well Control Rule
Abstract
Lance Labiche, President, J. Connor Consulting, Inc.
  E-Manifesting – Modernization of the Nation’s Cradle-To-Grave Hazardous Waste Tracking Process for Hazardous Waste
Abstract
Angie Martin, P.E., CHMM,, Vice President, Heritage Environmental Services

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
6F: Response Competency Processes
Room: 357
Click here for details.

Chair:
Barbara Parker, EM Science and Advocacy Manager-PTS Emergency MGMT, Shell Exploration & Production Company
Speakers: Core Principles for Developing and Maintaining an Effective Incident Management Competency Program
Abstract
Ron Cantin, President, EMSI
  Shell's ICS Skill Pool Development Program
Abstract
Barbara Parker, EM Science and Advocacy Manager-PTS Emergency MGMT, Shell Exploration & Production Company
  ExxonMobil’s Response Team Training Process
Abstract
Stephanie McQueen, Emergency Response and Preparedness Advisor, ExxonMobil Corporation
  Credentialing of an International Incident Management Assist Team
Abstract
Stephen Pepper MS, CSP, CFPS, Director, Crisis Management, Phillips 66

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
7F: Subsea Oil Release Modeling
Room: 345
Click here for details.

Chair:
Capt. Blake Welborn, Commanding Officer, U.S. Coast Guard Marine Safety Unit Houma
Speakers: Modeling Hydrocarbon Exposure from Deepwater Blowouts with and without Subsea Dispersant Injection – Sensitivity Analysis on Key Inputs
Abstract
Deborah French-McCay, Ph.D., Director, Research and Model Development, RPS Ocean Science
  Mississippi Canyon 209: Tracking a Deepwater Discharge
Abstract
Paige Doelling, Ph.D., SSC, NOAA/NOS/ORR/ERD
  The True Nature of an Underwater Oil-and-Gas Release; Consequence on Estimation of Oil Discharge and Oil Dispersion
Abstract
Michel C. Boufadel, Professor and Director, New Jersey Institute of Technology

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
1G: The Consideration of Environmental Data Management
Room: 348/349
Click here for details.

Co-Chairs:
Michael Sams, Incident Management and Preparedness Advisor, U.S. Coast Guard 8th District
 
Maria Hartley Ph.D., Technical Lead, Chevron
Speakers: Overview of Data Management and Potential Challenges
Abstract
Maria Hartley Ph.D., Technical Lead, Chevron
  Integration of Data Management into the Environmental Unit
Abstract
James McCormack M.S.E.S., M.P.A., CHMM, Director, Sales and Marketing, CTEH, LLC
Panelist:
Victoria Broje Ph.D., Sr. Emergency Response Scientist, Shell Projects & Technology
 
Nancy E. Kinner, Director, Coastal Response Research Center
 
Michael Lodge, Senior Counsel, Chevron Midstream and Development: Shipping/Maritime Law
 
Tony Palagyi, Sr. Managing Scientist, Exponent Inc
 
Gina M. Saizan, Natural Resource Damage Assessment Manager, Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator's Office (LOSCO)

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
3G: Strategies and Lessons Learned from Major Natural Disasters
Room: 352
Click here for details.

Chair:
Tj Engstrom, Director-Emergency Services, Clean Harbors
Moderator:
Dwight Bradshaw, Senior Environmental Scientist, Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality (LDEQ)
Speakers: Hurricane Harvey Response: A perspective from the Texas General Land Office (TGLO) - Oil Spill Prevention and Response Division
Abstract
Brent Koza, Corpus Christi Regional Manager, Texas General Land Office
  ESF-10 Operations following a Major Disaster
Abstract
Joseph Leonard, MEP, PCP, CEM, CHS-V (CDR, USCG, ret.), Principal Consultant, Penta Consortium, LLC
  Phillips 66 Response to Hurricane Harvey
Abstract
Jared Angelle (CDR, USCGR), Emergency Response Team Leader, Phillips 66

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
4G: PREP 2016.1 – An Update on Proposed Changes
Room: 353/354
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bob Patterson, Managing Director, Witt O'Brien's
Panelists:
Eddie Murphy, Training & Exercise Specialist, U.S. DOT PHMSA
 
Jonathan Smith, NPREP Program Manager, U. S. Coast Guard
 
J. Troy Swackhammer Ch.E., Chemical Engineer, US EPA - Region 10
 
John Caplis, Emergency Oil Spill Response Coordinator, Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement, Oil Spill Preparedness Division

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
6G: Right Sizing the Incident Management Team for Exercises and Real Events
Room: 357
Click here for details.

Chair:
Stephanie McQueen, Emergency Response and Preparedness Advisor, ExxonMobil Corporation
Speakers: Understanding the Needs from an OSRO Perspective
Abstract
Roy Barrett, President, The Response Group
  Regulator Expectations
Abstract
Craig Kartye, Regional Manager, Texas General Land Office
  Maintaining Emergency Volunteer Corps and Staffing-Perspective 1
Abstract
Art Powers, Emergency Preparedness & Response Advisor, ExxonMobil Corporation
  Maintaining Emergency Volunteer Corps and Staffing-Perspective 2
Abstract
Shawn Essert, Emergency Response Manager, Shell Exploration & Production Company

Add To Calendar

Sponsors

Co-Hosted by:

Check out our other CLEAN events


April 16-18, 2019 | Cincinnati, OH

June 18-20, 2019 | Vancouver, British Columbia