BUILD YOUR SCHEDULE AT CLEAN GULF
We’re offering an online planner for attendees of CLEAN GULF! With this tool you can build a personalized schedule of events for your trip to CLEAN GULF. You can add exhibitors you want to meet with and sessions you want to attend to your personal show planner on the CLEAN GULF website. You have the option to add sessions to your Outlook calendar to serve as a reminder or you can print out your customized agenda and floor plan before you head out to CLEAN GULF!  Click here to create your account!

View by Date

View by Track


Tuesday, November 13

Start Time End Time Information
8:00 AM 12:00 PM
Workshop: Comparative Risk Assessment (CRA) of Response Options for a Deepwater Oil Well Accident
Room: 348/349
Click here for details.

Instructors:
Deborah French-McCay Ph.D., Director, Research and Model Development,
 
Michael Bock Ph.D., Senior Managing Consultant,

Add To Calendar
8:00 AM 12:00 PM
Workshop: Mexico: Navigating Offshore Oil Spill Response Challenges and Opportunities
Room: 353/354
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar
8:00 AM 12:00 PM
Workshop: Four Chairs One Table (III)
Room: 346/347
Click here for details.

Workshop Leader:
Bob Patterson, Managing Director,
Instructors:
Daniel Sobieski, Executive Director Response Operations,
 
Edward Turner, Director, Response Operations,
 
Aaron Holton, Senior Emergency Response Coordinator,
 
Gil Berkins, Sr. Emergency Response Coordinator,

Add To Calendar
8:30 AM 12:00 PM
Workshop: Homeland Security Challenges including Terror Threats
Room: 356
Click here for details.

Workshop Leader:

Add To Calendar
2:15 PM 3:45 PM
1A: Technology Innovations
Room: 348/349
Click here for details.

Chair:
David Palandro, Ph.D., ER&S Advisor,
Moderator:
Douglas Mitchell PhD, Research Associate,
Speakers: Subsea Hydrocarbon Detection
Abstract
David Fraser, Subsea Intervention Specialist,
  Innovative Well Control Technology to Prevent a Large Oil Spill
Abstract
  Coast Guard and Innovations in Technology
Abstract
Dana Tulis, Director, Emergency Management,

Add To Calendar
2:15 PM 3:45 PM
4A: Planning Tools to Improve Response Strategies and Tactics
Room: 353/354
Click here for details.

Chair:
Paul Galloway, GOM Emergency Management Team Leader,
Speakers: Modeling to Aid Spill Planning
Abstract
Vincent Nacewski, P.G., Vice President,
  Exploring Coastal Vulnerabilities to Oil Spills with the Blowout and Spill Occurrence Model (BLOSOM) and the Tactical Analysis and Coordination for Oil Spills (TACOS) Suite
Abstract
Tony Grubesic, Professor and Director,
Co-Author(s):
Jake Nelson, research assistant, Arizona State University
  NOAA's Marine Debris Emergency Response Guides
Abstract
Caitlin Wessel, Marine Debris Program, Gulf of Mexico Regional Coordinator,

Add To Calendar
2:15 PM 3:45 PM
5A: Rail Response Plan Requirements
Room: 356
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bryant Smalley, Oil Spill & Response Team Leader and Federal On-Scene Coordinator,
Speakers: Off the Chopping Block: PHMSA-Regulated Railroad Oil Spill Plans Appear to Dodge the Regulatory Freeze
Abstract
Colin Mcwilliams, Director Emergency Response & Planning,
  Pre-Planning and Development of Comprehensive Oil Spill Response Plans for Class 1 Railroads
Abstract
Troy Bernal, Vice President,
Co-Author(s):
Devin Sprinkle, Senior Manager, Regional Environment (U.S.), CN
  New DOT Rule on Oil Spill Response Plans
Abstract
Patrick Brady, CIH, CSP, General Director Hazardous Materials Safety,

Add To Calendar
4:00 PM 5:30 PM
State and Federal Updates
Room: 343/345
Click here for details.

Speakers:
Marty J. Chabert, Oil Spill Coordinator,
 
Jimmy A. Martinez, Deputy Director,
 
Cody Fisher P.E., BCEE, Chief, Emergency Response Division,
 
 
Bryan Rogers, Acting Chief, Preparedness Verification Branch,
 
Bryant Smalley, Oil Spill & Response Team Leader and Federal On-Scene Coordinator,

Add To Calendar

Wednesday, November 14

Start Time End Time Information
8:30 AM 9:10 AM
Welcome

Speakers:
Marty J. Chabert, Oil Spill Coordinator,
 
Billy Nungesser, Lt. Governor,

Add To Calendar
9:12 AM 10:00 AM
Keynote - sponsored by E3 Environmental
Room: La Nouvelle Orleans Ballroom, Section A
Click here for details.

Speaker: Adversity Always Presents Opportunities to Overcome: How Will You Respond?
Abstract
George Malvaney, Principal/Managing Partner,

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
1B: International Challenges and Lessons Learned
Room: 348/349
Click here for details.

Chair:
David R. Pertuz, Sr. Emergency Response Specialist,
Moderator:
Greg Fenton, COO,
Speakers: Lessons Learned from the 2018 Colombian National Contingency Plan Exercise
Abstract
Jorge Leon, HSE Manager,
Co-Author(s):
David Pertuz, Sr. Emergency Response Specialist, Shell Exploration & Production Company
  Cuba/U.S. Bi-National Oil Spill Response Agreement Status
Abstract
LCDR Jeffrey Platt, International & Domestic Preparedness Division,
  The Incident Command System (ICS) in the Brazilian Oil & Gas Industry
Abstract
Adriano Ranieri, CEO,
Co-Author(s):
Pedro Perez, Technical Director, Witt O'Brien's Brasil

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
2B: Oil Spill Response Science and Technology: Bridging from Research to Response
Room: 350/351
Click here for details.

Chair:
Tom Coolbaugh Ph.D., Oil Spill Response Advisor,
Moderator:
David Davidson, Retired,
Speakers: “Bridging Research to Response” – How Can the Spill Response Community Benefit from Academic Engagement and Collaboration
Abstract
Rob Holland, Ph.D., Technical Lead,
  The Movement and Erosion of Sunken Oil
Abstract
Melissa Gloekler, Ph.D. Student,
  Texas General Land Office Online Oil Spill Response (OSR) Tool
Abstract
Steve Buschang, Director of Research and Development State Scientific Support Coordinator,
  Emerging Technologies in Emergency Response
Abstract
Roy Barrett, President,

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
3B: Salvage and Marine Firefighting Case Studies and Lessons Learned
Room: 352
Click here for details.

Chair:
Rebecca Garcia-Malone, Asst. Director, Vessel Services,
Speakers: Bouchard Barge 255 Explosion, Fire, Oil Spill & Salvage – Port Aransas, Texas
Abstract
Lt Shannon Anthony, Incident Management Chief,
Co-Author(s):
Zachary H. Pickett (CDR, USCG, ret.), Emergency Preparedness, U.S. Coast Guard Sector Corpus Christi
  M/T Burgos – Gulf of Mexico Tanker Fire
Abstract
Jim Elliott, Chief Operating Officer,
  Ultra Large Container Vessel Fire - The Salvage of M/V "Maersk Honam"
Abstract
Douglas Martin, President and General Manager,
  Dredge Fire, Oil Spill & Salvage Operation – Port O’Connor, Texas
Abstract
Lt Joe Anthony, Contingency Planning and Preparedness Officer,
Co-Author(s):
LTJG Andrew Garcia, Assistant Chief of IMD, U. S. Coast Guard

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
4B: Impacts of Wildlife Regulations
Room: 353/354
Click here for details.

Chair:
Andy Tirpak, Principal,
Co-Chair:
Sharon Schmalz, Executive Director,
Speakers: Key Principles for Oiled Wildlife Care: Development of a Technical Support Document to Accompany the IPIECA-IOGP Good Practice Guide on Wildlife Response Preparedness
Abstract
  Wildlife Response Planning: Challenges and Standards for Industry Preparedness
Abstract
Charlie Hebert, Response Planning Manager,
  Transboundary Issues with Sea Turtles and Wildlife
Abstract
Jaime Peña, Curator of Conservation Programs,

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
5B: In Situ Burn Case Studies
Room: 356
Click here for details.

Chair:
Pat McCaffrey PE, Emergency Management Professional,
Speakers: Ash Coulee Incident Case Study
Abstract
Ken Dockweiler, Director - Land, Government and Compliance,
Co-Author(s):
Bob Dundas, Environmental Coordinator, Belle Fourche Pipeline Co.
  Buhl, Idaho Response Case Study with a Focus on the In Situ Burn
Abstract
Eric Haugstad, Director, Contingency Planning & Emergency Response,
  Ash Coulee: A Study of In Situ Burn and its Approval
Abstract
Joyel Dhieux, Federal On-Scene Coordinator,

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
7B: MC-20 Insight into the Longest Running Active Unified Command in Response History
Room: 345
Click here for details.

Chair:
Mike Drieu, HSE Advisor,
Moderator:
Keith Nichols, Ecological Program Manager,
Speakers: Using Consensus Ecological Risk Assessment for MC-20 Response Options
Abstract
Wade Bryant, Senior Scientist,
  Subsea Remnant Oil Release Detection Methods – Comparing Multiple Approaches
Abstract
Christopher M. Reddy, Ph.D., Principal,
Co-Author(s):
Richard Camilli, Associate Scientist w/ Tenure, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
  How Politics has Displaced Science and Math in Response Decision Making (RP Perspective)
Abstract
Will Pecue, President,

Add To Calendar
12:45 PM 1:15 PM
Exhibitor Showcase Theater: Preventing disasters by blocking spills BEFORE they spread
Room: Hall D, end of aisle 500
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
1C: Mexico Exploration and Production
Room: 348/349
Click here for details.

Chair:
David R. Pertuz, Sr. Emergency Response Specialist,
Moderator:
Frank Paskewich, President,
Speaker: Overview of Planned and Ongoing E&P Activities in Mexico
Abstract
Erik Lopez, Technical Committee Secretary,
  Texas General Land Office Perspective
Abstract
Steve Buschang, Director of Research and Development State Scientific Support Coordinator,

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
2C: Detection of Submerged Oil
Room: 350/351
Click here for details.

Chair:
Helen Dubach, Manager, Readiness,
Speakers: U.S. Coast Guard Regulatory Update: Impacts to OSRO's
Abstract
Captain Mark Shepard, CDR NSF/CO NSFCC, Commanding Officer, National Strike Force,
  Submerged Oil Detection and Monitoring with Snares
Abstract
Jesse Ross, M.S. Student,
Co-Author(s):
Nancy Kinner, Ph.D., Director, Coastal Response Research Center
  Response to Moving Sunken Oil
Abstract
Alexander Balsley, P.E., Project Manager,
  Advancements in Non-Floating Oil Detection and Recovery
Abstract
Jim Elliott, Chief Operating Officer,

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
3C: Lessons Learned from Hurricanes Irma /Maria Vessel Removal Operations under ESF-10
Room: 352
Click here for details.

Chair:
Brandi Todd, NOAA SSC,
Moderator:
Adam Davis, Scientific Support Coordinator,
Speaker: Overview of ESF 10 Response
Abstract
Scott Zengel, Vice President,
Panelists:
Bradford Benggio, Scientific Support Coordinator,
 
LT Quentin Long, Incident Management Division Chief,
 
Scott Zengel, Vice President,

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
4C: Meeting Compliance Challenges
Room: 353/354
Click here for details.

Chair:
CDR Deon J. Scott, Contingency Planning,
Speakers: Next Steps: Enhancing Compliance for Texas Certified Coastal Oil Handling Facilities
Abstract
D'Anne Stites, Compliance and Enforcement Coordinator,
  Meeting Compliance Challenges with Industry and Regulatory Partners
Abstract
Tom Millet, Planning Director,
  Collaboration Between Industry and Regulatory Agencies to Improve Compliance
Abstract
Jami Christley, Response Plans Specialist,

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
5C: Pre-Planning for the Inland Zone
Room: 356
Click here for details.

Chair:
Brian Fay, Field Services,
Moderator:
Mitch Istre, Senior ER Consultant,
Speaker: How Quality Plans Can Impact Operations During a Response
Abstract
Christine Millner, MBA, PMP, Director, Quality Management and Senior Consultant,
Co-Author(s):
Chris Kuhlman, Project Toxicologist, CTEH, LLC
  Industry Contingency Planning on High Visibility Waterbodies: Railroad and Agency Geographic Response Plan (GRP) Case Studies
Abstract
Colin Mcwilliams, Director Emergency Response & Planning,
  West Texas Emergency Preparedness Initiatives
Abstract
Stephen Kastensmidt, Crisis and Emergency Management,

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
6C: How to Meet Expectations Through Best Management Practices
Room: 357
Click here for details.

Chair:
Nick Benson DPNA US SSU UOF, US EMPR & Crisis Management,
Speakers: Meeting your Training and Exercise Requirements, Not Just Checking the Box
Abstract
Jeremiah Jeffries, Sr.EHS Specialist-Emergency Response-Global Onshore Assets,
  Hands-On Practice – Ensuring Proficiency Through Active Learning
Abstract
Kevin Voisin, Chief Operating Officer,
  Best Management Practices for Maintaining a Competent Away Team
Abstract
Stephen Pepper, Director, Crisis Management,

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
7C: Case Study: Stone Energy Subsea Dispersant Injection SSDI Application - API 4719
Room: 345
Click here for details.

Chair:
Robert Simmons PE, President,
Speakers: Overview of Stone Energy Drill and SSDI Application
Abstract
Patrick Eiland (LCDR USCG, Retired), Executive Vice President,
  Stone Energy Case Study on Subsea Dispersants Using API 4719 from an Operational Aspect
Abstract
Roger Scheuermann, Consultant,
  Monitoring Equipment and Monitoring Data During the Drill
Abstract
Jodi Harney Ph.D., Energy Director | Senior Scientist,
  RRT-6 Role in Subsea Dispersant Injection Approval Process
Abstract
Michael Sams, Incident Management and Preparedness Advisor,

Add To Calendar
3:15 PM 3:45 PM
Exhibitor Showcase Theater: The New Hydrocarbon Remediation and Emergency/Spill Response Paradigm!
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar
3:45 PM 5:15 PM
1D: The Human Element
Room: 348/349
Click here for details.

Chair:
Speakers: Implementing a Serious Injury and Fatality Exposure Rate in the Oil and Gas Industry
Abstract
Erika Gwilt, Directror,
  Preparing for a Rapid Response to Oil Spills: Protecting and Assessing the Health and Well-Being of Communities - Summary of the National Academies of Science, Engineering and Medicine Workshop
Abstract
Ann Hayward Walker, President,
  Community Engagement in Pre-Spill Planning and Post-Spill Response and Recovery
Abstract
Keith Nicholls, Ph.D., Associate Professor,
  Emergency Management Response Groups: Methods of Self-Care and Supporting Colleagues throughout the Response Phase
Abstract
Anthony H. Speier Ph.D., Associate Professor Ronald Reagan Professorship,

Add To Calendar
3:45 PM 5:15 PM
2D: Surface Oil Surveillance and Detection
Room: 350/351
Click here for details.

Chair:
Charles Armbruster, Coastal Resources Scientist Manager,
Moderator:
Adrienne Gossman, Environmental Scientist,
Speakers: Detection and Validation of Emulsified Oil using RADARSAT-2
Abstract
Gordon Staples, Senior Staff Scientist, R&D,
Co-Author(s):
Oscar Garcia, Director, Water Mapping, LLC
  Quantitative Analysis and a Ground Truth Assessment of Infrared Polarimetric Detection of Oil
Abstract
David Chenault, President,
  Testing a Hierarchy of Remote Sensing/Aerial Surveillance Approaches as Part of a Planned Gulf of Mexico Oil Spill Drill
Abstract
Christian Haselwimmer, Environmental Remote Sensing Scientist,
Co-Author(s):
Jeff Williams, Director - Operations, W6 Emergency Response Tech Services

Add To Calendar
3:45 PM 5:15 PM
3D: In Situ Burn: A Historical Perspective and Advances in Technical and Regulatory Framework
Room: 352
Click here for details.

Chair:
Josh Clifford, Project Manager,
Moderator:
Marty Cramer, Principal Consultant,
Speakers: In Situ Burn Applicability in Coastal Spill Impact Areas: A Historical Case Study Overview to Include Current Unified Command Expectations and Streamlined Approval Process Requirements
Abstract
Patrick J. Bergeron, President,
  Responder and Public Health
Abstract
Scott Skelton, M.S., CIH, Senior IH/ER Consultant,
  In Situ Burn Operational Planning
Abstract
Rick Francis, Lead Firefighter,
Co-Author(s):
Jim Elliott, President/COO, American Salvage Association
  In Situ Burn Guidance RRT Region 6
Abstract
Adam Tyndale (CDR, retired), Environmental Protection Specialist,
Co-Author(s):
Karolien Debusschere, Deputy Coordinator, Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator's Office (LOSCO)

Add To Calendar
3:45 PM 5:15 PM
4D: Wildlife Response Updates for Planning
Room: 353/354
Click here for details.

Chair:
Katie Caldwell, Biologist,
Speakers: Effect of Dispersants on Wildlife: Being Prepared
Abstract
  Effects and Decontamination of Products upon Wildlife
Abstract
  Survey for Oiled Wildlife Response: The How's and the Why's
Abstract
Robert Nailon, Senior Wetland Scientist,

Add To Calendar
3:45 PM 5:15 PM
5D: Case Studies in the Inland Zone
Room: 356
Click here for details.

Chair:
Charles Comerford, Regional Manager,
Moderator:
Jon Wickersham, ER Specialist,
Speakers: Case History: Spill Response for the 2014 UK Somerset Level Floods
Abstract
Hannah Goddard, Senior Spill Response Specialist,
  Air Monitoring for Crude Oil Vapor Hazards - Pipeline Emergency Response - Amherst, South Dakota
Abstract
Christopher Mattair, Senior Scientist,
Co-Author(s):
Curt Olson, Safety Specialist, TC Energy
  Two Spills - One City: The New Orleans April Responses
Abstract
Nicola Beer, Ph.D., Senior Technical Adviser,
Co-Author(s):
Helen Dubach, Manager, Readiness, CTEH RM
Brandi Todd, NOAA SSC, NOAA - Office of Response & Restoration
LT Steve Wall, NOAA SSC, NOAA - Office of Response & Restoration
Justin Mellen, Manager of Gulf Coast Operations, ECM Maritime Services, LLC

Add To Calendar
3:45 PM 5:15 PM
6D: Regulatory Expectations for Training and Exercises
Room: 357
Click here for details.

Chair:
Stephen Pepper MS, CSP, CFPS, Director, Crisis Management,
Panelists:
Thomas Tregle, Senior Preparedness Analyst,
 
CDR Deon J. Scott, Contingency Planning,
 
Chris Perry, Oil Inspector,
 
Eddie Murphy, Emergency Management Specialist,
 
Nick Benson DPNA US SSU UOF, US EMPR & Crisis Management,
 
Kim Griffith, Regional Director, South Texas Coastal Zone,

Add To Calendar
3:45 PM 5:15 PM
7D: Subsea Dispersant Injection (SSDI) - Comparing Relative Risks, Setting Expectations, and Managing Data
Room: 345
Click here for details.

Chair:
Don Costanzo, Software Development Manager,
Speakers: Looking in from the Outside: Setting Expectations for Dispersant Use Decision-Making
Abstract
Gina Coelho, Principal Senior Scientist,
Co-Author(s):
Ann Slaughter, Senior Scientist, Sponson Group Inc.
  Environmental Data Management and Real-Time Communication to Support Decision-Making During Exercises and Incidents
Abstract
Jodi Harney, Ph.D., Energy Director | Senior Scientist,
  Comparing Relative Risks to Ecological Components When SSDI is Included in Oil Spill Response
Abstract
Michael Bock, Ph.D., Senior Managing Consultant,
Co-Author(s):
Hilary Robinson, PE, Manager, Environ International Corporation
Richard Wenning, MEM, Principal, Ramboll
Deborah French-McCay, Ph.D., Director, Research and Model Development, RPS Ocean Science
Jill Rowe, Director, RPS ASA
Ann Hayward Walker, BFA, MBA, President, SEA Consulting Group

Add To Calendar

Thursday, November 15

Start Time End Time Information
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
1E: Risks and Security in a Digital World
Room: 348/349
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bob Patterson, Managing Director,
Moderator:
Jonathan Sawicki, Associate Managing Director,
Speaker: Cyber Risk, Cyber Incident Response, and Ensuring Mission Critical Operations
Abstract
James Espino, President/CEO,

Add To Calendar
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
2E: Surveillance and Visualization Technologies
Room: 350/351
Click here for details.

Chair:
Christopher Dufore, Oceanographer,
Co-Chair:
David Palandro Ph.D., ER&S Advisor,
Speakers: Development of a Multi-Purpose Self-Propelled Camera System
Abstract
Douglas Mitchell, Research Associate,
Co-Author(s):
Tim Thornton, Chief Scientist, Tactical Electronics
Ryan Davis, Scientist, Tactical Electronics
  Integration of Autonomous Vehicles, Machine Learning and Image Analytics in Oil Spill Response
Abstract
Jeff Williams, Director - Operations,
Co-Author(s):
Matthew Ziska, CEO, Ziska Unmanned Machines Associates (ZUMA) Inc.
Tom Zambrano, Chief Technologist, Ziska Unmanned Machines Associates (ZUMA) Inc.
  Situational Awareness- Effective Utilization of Surveillance and Visualization Tools
Abstract
James Pringle, Assurance and Development Advisor: Surveillance, Modelling and Visualisation,
  Diverse Application of Surveillance Technologies
Abstract
Kevin Hoskins, VP, Telecom and Information Systems,
Co-Author(s):
Mark Hess, Director of Operations, Ocean Imaging Corp.

Add To Calendar
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
3E: Response Community: Past, Present, and Future
Room: 352
Click here for details.

Chair:
Robert Chambers, Sr. VP ERMS,
Co-Chair:
Nelson Fetgatter, President,
Moderator:
Kevin Palm, Sr. Business Development Mgr.,
Panelists:
Mike Reese, Senior Vice President,
 
Mike Walker, VP Gulf Region,
 
John Sweeney, Regional Response Manager,
 
Nick Benson DPNA US SSU UOF, US EMPR & Crisis Management,
 
Edward Turner, Director, Response Operations,

Add To Calendar
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
4E: Response, Natural Resource Damage Assessment (NRDA), and Restoration
Room: 353/354
Click here for details.

Chair:
Gina M. Saizan, Natural Resource Damage Assessment Manager,
Moderator:
Aaron Holton, Senior Emergency Response Coordinator,
Speakers: Improved Coordination Between Response and NRDA - RRT6 Guidance
Abstract
Karolien Debusschere, Deputy Coordinator,
  Aligning Response and NRDA Data Collection for Spills of Any Size—Can You Afford Not To?
Abstract
Laurie Benton, Managing Scientist,
Co-Author(s):
Linda Cook, Managing Scientist, EXPONENT
  From Response to Restoration - Three Louisiana Coastal Oil Spills that Lead to one Restoration Project
Abstract
Eva Windhoffer, MSc, Coastal Resources Scientist,

Add To Calendar
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
6E: Exercise Success! Train Like You Fight and Fight Like You Train
Room: 357
Click here for details.

Chair:
Barbara Parker, EM Science and Advocacy Manager - PTS Emergency Mgmt,
Moderator:
Michael Sams, Incident Management and Preparedness Advisor,
Speakers: Elevate the Joint Information Center (JIC)-Command Interface in Exercises to Replicate Real-life Response Challenges
Abstract
Sam Sacco, President,
  The Value of Practicing Remote Participation Exercises
Abstract
Jim Elliott, Chief Operating Officer,
  Truly Improving Response Capability Using Exercises
Abstract
Ron Cantin, President,

Add To Calendar
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
7E: Well Containment Companies - What is their Future?
Room: 345
Click here for details.

Chair:
Mike Noel, Commercial Director,
Speakers: Subsea Containment in the Gulf of Mexico - HWCG Update
Abstract
Craig Castille, Managing Director,
  Capacity Beyond the Gulf of Mexico
Abstract
Matt Clements, SWIS Director,
  Taylor Energy MC-20 Seep Containment System: Applications and Limitations
Abstract
Will Pecue, President,

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
2F: Response Research
Room: 350/351
Click here for details.

Chair:
Gary Petrae, Senior Preparedness Analyst,
Speakers: BSEE Oil Spill Response Research
Abstract
Jay Cho, Ph.D., Research Engineer,
  Decision Tree for Determining the Relative Efficiency of Various Dispersant Delivery Technologies
Abstract
Amy McCleney, Research Engineer,
  Multispectral UAS for Detection, Characterization, and Mapping Oil Spills
Abstract
Oscar Garcia, Director,
Co-Author(s):
Jay Cho, Ph.D., Research Engineer, BSEE
  Gulf of Mexico - Oil Spill Response Viability Analysis
Abstract
Cullen Jones, Physical Scientist / Preparedness Analyst,

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
3F: Shoreline Assessment and Response: The Future of SCAT
Room: 352
Click here for details.

Chair:
Elliott Taylor Ph.D., Principal & Sr. Scientist,
Moderator:
Helen Dubach, Manager, Readiness,
Speakers: How is SCAT Managed and Where Does SCAT Fit in ICS
Abstract
Ed Owens, President,
  Mississippi River Fuel Oil Spill April 2018: Lessons Relative to SCAT Program
Abstract
Robert Simmons PE, President,
Co-Author(s):
Travis Scott, Environmental Scientist/GIS Analyst, Polaris Applied Sciences Inc.
  The Certification of Oil Detection Canines
Abstract
Paul Bunker, Director,
Co-Author(s):
Ed Owens, President, Owens Coastal Consultants
Helen Dubach, Manager, Readiness, CTEH RM
  The Future of SCAT
Abstract
Carl Childs, Ph.D., Oceanographer,

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
4F: Regulatory Updates
Room: 353/354
Click here for details.

Chair:
Allen Cowart, Vice President - Operations Safety & Compliance / Special Projects,
Speakers: Discharges to the Gulf: How New Regulations May Affect the Oil and Gas Industry and How to Comply
Abstract
Angie Perez, Ph.D., Senior Toxicologist,
Co-Author(s):
Christine Millner, MBA, PMP, Director, Quality Management, CTEH, LLC
  BSEE Regulatory Updates: Proposed Blowout Preventer Systems and Well Control Rule
Abstract
Lance Labiche, President,
  E-Manifesting – Modernization of the Nation’s Cradle-To-Grave Hazardous Waste Tracking Process for Hazardous Waste
Abstract
Angie Martin, P.E., CHMM,, Vice President,

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
6F: Response Competency Processes
Room: 357
Click here for details.

Chair:
Barbara Parker, EM Science and Advocacy Manager - PTS Emergency Mgmt,
Speakers: Core Principles for Developing and Maintaining an Effective Incident Management Competency Program
Abstract
Ron Cantin, President,
  Shell's ICS Skill Pool Development Program
Abstract
Barbara Parker, EM Science and Advocacy Manager - PTS Emergency Mgmt,
  ExxonMobil’s Response Team Training Process
Abstract
Stephanie McQueen, Emergency Response and Preparedness Advisor,
  Credentialing of an International Incident Management Assist Team
Abstract
Stephen Pepper MS, CSP, CFPS, Director, Crisis Management,

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
7F: Subsea Oil Release Modeling
Room: 345
Click here for details.

Chair:
Capt. Blake Welborn, Commanding Officer,
Speakers: Modeling Hydrocarbon Exposure from Deepwater Blowouts with and without Subsea Dispersant Injection – Sensitivity Analysis on Key Inputs
Abstract
Deborah French-McCay, Ph.D., Director, Research and Model Development,
  Mississippi Canyon 209: Tracking a Deepwater Discharge
Abstract
Paige Doelling, Ph.D., Scientific Support Coordinator,
  The True Nature of an Underwater Oil-and-Gas Release; Consequence on Estimation of Oil Discharge and Oil Dispersion
Abstract
Michel C. Boufadel, Professor and Director,

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
1G: The Consideration of Environmental Data Management
Room: 348/349
Click here for details.

Co-Chairs:
Michael Sams, Incident Management and Preparedness Advisor,
 
Maria Hartley Ph.D., Technical Lead, Emergency Preparedness & Response,
Speakers: Overview of Data Management and Potential Challenges
Abstract
Maria Hartley Ph.D., Technical Lead, Emergency Preparedness & Response,
  Integration of Data Management into the Environmental Unit
Abstract
James McCormack M.S.E.S., M.P.A., CHMM, Director, Sales and Marketing,
Panelist:
Victoria Broje Ph.D., Sr. Emergency Response Scientist,
 
Nancy E. Kinner, Director,
 
Michael Lodge, Senior Counsel,
 
Tony Palagyi, Senior Managing Scientist,
 
Gina M. Saizan, Natural Resource Damage Assessment Manager,

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
3G: Strategies and Lessons Learned from Major Natural Disasters
Room: 352
Click here for details.

Chair:
Tj Engstrom, Director-Emergency Services,
Moderator:
Dwight Bradshaw, Senior Environmental Scientist,
Speakers: Hurricane Harvey Response: A perspective from the Texas General Land Office (TGLO) - Oil Spill Prevention and Response Division
Abstract
Brent Koza, Corpus Christi Regional Manager,
  ESF-10 Operations following a Major Disaster
Abstract
  Phillips 66 Response to Hurricane Harvey
Abstract
Jared Angelle (CDR, USCGR), Emergency Response Team Leader,

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
4G: PREP 2016.1 – An Update on Proposed Changes
Room: 353/354
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bob Patterson, Managing Director,
Panelists:
Eddie Murphy, Emergency Management Specialist,
 
Jonathan Smith, NPREP Program Manager,
 
J. Troy Swackhammer Ch.E., Chemical Engineer,
 
John Caplis, Emergency Oil Spill Response Coordinator,

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
6G: Right Sizing the Incident Management Team for Exercises and Real Events
Room: 357
Click here for details.

Chair:
Stephanie McQueen, Emergency Response and Preparedness Advisor,
Speakers: Understanding the Needs from an OSRO Perspective
Abstract
Roy Barrett, President,
  Regulator Expectations
Abstract
Craig Kartye, Regional Manager,
  Maintaining Emergency Volunteer Corps and Staffing-Perspective 1
Abstract
Art Powers, Emergency Preparedness & Response Advisor,
  Maintaining Emergency Volunteer Corps and Staffing-Perspective 2
Abstract
Shawn Essert, Emergency Response Manager,

Add To Calendar
*Invited Speaker

Sponsors

Co-Hosted by:

Check out our other CLEAN events


April 16-18, 2019 | Cincinnati, OH

June 18-20, 2019 | Vancouver, British Columbia